Programme
The meeting covers all the papers and presentations with viticulture and enological interest as well as papers of relative scientific domains, such as biology, biotechnology, analytical chemistry etc.
- History of the cv Malvasia
- Viticulture: cultivation practices, training systems, climate, soil, terroir, diseases, pests, clonal selection, harvesting, grape maturation, drafting, rootstock etc.
- Vine Physiology and Biochemistry (photosynthesis, respiration – transpiration, abiotic and biotic stress, mineral and water uptake, grape quality, carbohydrates, organic acids, phenolics, aromas, ripening, pruning etc.
- Wine – Enology: quality, yeasts, fermentation, vinification practices, barrique, phenolics, aromas – flavor, oxidation, enzymes etc.
- Environment and Culture
- Economy and Marketing
4th Symposium “Malvazia of the Mediterranean”
- Monday, June 24, 2013
Arrival of guests
- Tuesday, June 25, 2013
09.30 Hrs – Welcome and Registration
10.30 Hrs – Presentation of the Symposium – Opening speeches
11.00 Hrs – Session I – History of the cultivars
Chairman – Prof. Stavrakakis
Riponti Danilo
“Venezia e le Malvasie – Storia di on legame secolare”
11.30 – 11.45 Hrs – Coffee Break
11.45 Hrs
Tsimbidis Marielena –
“The revival period of the wine Monemvasia – Malvazia”
Loulourdas Dimitris
“Tradizione della coltivazione”
13.00 Hrs – Working Lunch
16.30 Hrs – (Elkomenos Square – Kanoni)
Visit of the Castle and the City of Monemvasia
- Wednesday, June 26, 2013
09.30 Hrs – Session II – Viticulture of the EV Malvasia
Chairman – Prof. Biniari
Ivana Alpeza, Sanja Radeka, Gordana Bosankic
“Malvazija istarska in vineyards and wines of the Republic of Croatia”
Vicente Sotes
“Evolution of Malmsey grapevine variety in Spain”
Enric Bartra / Liuis Giralt
“Biodiversity measures in a Malvasia de Sitges vineyard in the biodivine life + project”
Pitsoli Th., Zamanidis P., Paschalidis Ch., Biniari K.
“Study of the Malvasia di Candia variety at the ampelographic collection of the Wine Institute of Athens”
Biniari K., Stavrakakis M.
“Study of grapevine cultivars used for the production of Malvasia winw using ampelographic and molecular methods”
11.30 Hrs – Coffee break
11.45 Hrs
Meneghetti S., Costacurta A., Calo A.
“Genetic similarity of Malvasia varieties and correlations with genotypes and their geographic origins”
Mannini S., Schneider D., Santini A., Mollo A., Raimonti S., Ruffa P., Marchese E., Paradivino, Tragni R.
“Genetic agronomic and enological characterization of seven berry coloured aromatic cultivar of Piemont (North west Italy)”
Fregoni M.
“Malvasia rosa grape variety”
Rusjan Denis
“Winenet – A Cooperative Network to Improve WINE QUALITY along the
Production Chain Using Innovative Solutions”
13.30 Hrs – Working lunch
16.30 Hrs – Visit of vineyards and wineries
- Thursday, June 27, 2013
09.30 Hrs – Session III – Enology of the CV Malvasia
Chairman – Veronika
Piracci S., Moretti A., Garofol
“Aging of “Malvasia of Latium” wine with traditional or innovative technique”
Flamini R., De Rosso M., Dalla Vedova A., De Marchi F., Panichel A., Gardiman M., Bavaresco L.
“Aromatic potential of some Malvasia grape varieties through the study of monoterpene glycocides”
Veronika Kubanovic, Ivana Alpeza, Tatjana Varga
“Distribution of Cu, Fe, Zn, Mo and Mn in Malvazija istarska wines from Croatia”
Rodriguez Donate, M. Carolina, Cano Fernandez, Victor Javier, Guirao Perez, Gines, Sotes V.
“Comparative analysis of malmsey wine”
11.00 Hrs – Coffee break
11.15 Hrs – Session IV – Economy and Marketing
Chairman – Fregoni Mario
Maurizio Sorbini, Maurizio Aragrande
“Evolution of the consumption and prospects of Malvasia wine”
Maurizio Aragrande, Gianluca macchi
“Communication and mass customization of regional wines”
Michele Pontalti, Maurizio Aragrande
“Certification of origin and the experience of the method FEM”
13.00 Hrs – Conclusion
14.00 Hrs – Closing Dinner